Conference Program


Thursday October 25th
 8:45 → 9:30 Registration (Ad Fundum)
9:30  →  10:00 Opening (Aula)
10:00  →  11:00

Evolutionary
Algorithms

(Aula)

Knowledge
Representation I

(H0.06)

Logic I
(C-1.05)

11:00  →  11:30 Coffee break (Ad Fundum)
11:30  →  12:50

Intelligent Agents I
(Aula)

Cognitive Modeling
(H0.06)

Speech & Image
Processing

(C-1.05)

12:50  → 14:10 Lunch (Mensa)
14:10  →  15:30

Intelligent Agents II
(Aula)

Knowledge Discovery
& Data Mining

(H0.06)

Planning &
Scheduling

(C-1.05)

15:30  →  16:00 Coffee break (Ad Fundum)
16:00  →  17:00 Keynote talk Chris Welty (Aula, Minderbroedersberg 4-6)
17:30  →  18:30 Reception (City Hall Maastricht)
18:30  →  ...      Conference Dinner (Thiessen Wijnkoopers)

 
Friday October 26th
9:00  →  10:20

Knowledge
Representation II /
Agent Programming
Languages

(Aula)

Logic II
(H0.06)

 
AI for Games &
Entertainment

(C-1.05)
10:20  →  10:50 Coffee break (Ad Fundum) 
10:50  →  11:50

Intelligent Agents III
(Aula)

Classification &
Verification

(H0.06)

Machine Learning 
(C-1.05)

11:50  →  12:40  Poster Session + Demonstrations (Ad Fundum) 
12:40  →  14:00 Lunch (Mensa) 
13:10  →  14:00 BNVKI meeting (H0.06)  
14:00  →  15:00

Semantic Web +
Award lectures

(Aula)

Natural Language
Processing

(C-1.03)

Reinforcement
Learning

(C-1.05)

15:00  →  15:30 Coffee break (Ad Fundum) 
15:30  →  16:30 Keynote talk Georgios Yannakakis (Aula)
16:30  →  17:00 Awards + Closing (Aula)

 

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Session 1A: Evolutionary Algorithms

Chair: Ida Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper 

Aula, 10.00 → 11.00

         Linkage Neighbors, Optimal Mixing and Forced Improvements in Genetic Algorithms; Peter Bosman and Dirk Thierens

         Elitist Archiving for Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms: To Adapt or Not To Adapt; Hoang Ngoc Luong and Peter Bosman

         Evolutionary and Swarm Computing for Scaling Up the Semantic Web; Christophe Guéret, Stefan Schlobach, Kathrin Dentler, and Martijn Schut

 

 Session 1B: Knowledge Representation I

Chair: Linda van der Gaag

H0.06, 10.00 → 11.00

         Modeling and Evaluating Cooperation in Multi-Context Systems using Conviviality; Vasileios Efthymiou, Patrice Caire, and Antonis Bikakis

         Intercausal Cancellation in Bayesian Networks; Steven Woudenberg, Linda van der Gaag, and Carin Rademaker

         Structure Approximation of Most Probable Explanations in Bayesian Networks; Johan Kwisthout

 

 Session 1C: Logic I

Chair: Martin Caminada

C-1.05, 10.00 → 11.00

         Ordered Epistemic Logic: Semantics, Complexity and Applications; Hanne Vlaeminck, Joost Vennekens, Maurice Bruynooghe, and Marc Denecker

         A Tableau-based Reasoning Method for Four-Valued Description Logic ALC; Wenzhao Qiao and Nico Roos

         Credibility-limited Revision Operators in Propositional Logic; Richard Booth, Eduardo Fermé, Sébastien Konieczny, and Ramon Pino Pérez

 

 Session 2A: Intelligent Agents I

Chair: Wojtek Jamroga

Aula, 11.30 → 12.50

         Decoupling Negotiating Agents to Explore the Space of Negotiation Strategies; Tim Baarslag, Koen Hindriks, Mark Hendrikx, Alex Dirkzwager, and Catholijn M. Jonker

        Generating and Testing Multi-Issue Elections; Stéphane Airiau  

         Automated Analysis of Social Choice Problems: Approval Elections with Small Fields of Candidates; Ulle Endriss

         Evaluation and Improvement of Laruelle-Widgrén Inverse Banzhaf Approximation; Frits De Nijs, Daan Wilmer, and Tomas Klos

 

 Session 2B: Cognitive Modeling

Chair: Johan Kwisthout

H0.06, 11.30 → 12.50

         Toward Machines that Behave Ethically Better than Humans Do; Matthijs Pontier and Johan Hoorn

         Modeling Collective Decision Making in Groups and Crowds: Integrating Social Contagion and Interacting Emotions, Beliefs and Intentions; Tibor Bosse, Mark Hoogendoorn, Michel Klein, Jan Treur, Natalie van der Wal, and Arlette van Wissen

         Why Won't You Do What's Good for You? Using Intelligent Support for Behavior Change; Michel Klein, Nataliya Mogles, and Arlette Van Wissen

         Providing Feedback for Common Problems in Learning by Conceptual Modeling using Expectation-Driven Consistency Maintenance; Wouter Beek and Bert Bredeweg

 

Session 2C: Speech & Image Processing

Chair: Cees Witteveen

C-1.05, 11.30 → 12.50

         Depth-based Detection using Haar-like Features; Ruud Mattheij, Eric Postma, Yannick van Den Hurk, and Pieter Spronck

         AU Classification using AAMs and CRFs; Laurens van der Maaten and Emile Hendriks

         Multiple Instance Learning using Bag Distribution Parameters; David M.J. Tax

         An Interactive Learning Approach to Histology Image Segmentation; Michael Derde, Laura Antanas, Luc De Raedt, and Fabian Guiza Grandas

 

 Session 3A: Intelligent Agents II

Chair: Gerhard Weiss

Aula, 14.10 → 15.30

         A BDI Dialogue Agent for Social Support: Specification and Evaluation Method; Janneke Van Der Zwaan, Virginia Dignum, and Catholijn Jonker

         Mechanism for Robust Procurements; Yingqian Zhang and Sicco Verwer

         Doubtful Deviations and Farsighted Play; Wojtek Jamroga and Matthijs Melissen

         Corpus-based Validation of a Dialogue Model for Social Support; Janneke Van Der Zwaan, Virginia Dignum, and Catholijn Jonker

 

 Session 3B: Knowledge Discovery & Data Mining

Chair: Walter Kosters

H0.06, 14.10 → 15.30

         Recognizing Demand Patterns from Smart Card Data for Agent-based Micro-simulation of Public Transport; Paul Bouman, Milan Lovric, Ting Li, Evelien Van Der Hurk, Leo Kroon, and Peter Vervest

         An Efficiently Computable Support Measure for Frequent Subgraph Pattern Mining; Yuyi Wang and Jan Ramon

         Topical Influence on Twitter: A Feature Construction Approach; Menno Luiten, Walter Kosters, and Frank Takes

         Automated Measurement of Spontaneous Surprise; Bart Joosten, Eric Postma, Emiel Krahmer, Marc Swerts, and Jeesun Kim

 

 Session 3C: Planning & Scheduling

Chair: Tomas Klos

C-1.05, 14.10 → 15.30

         Enhancing Predictability of Schedules by Task Grouping; Michel Wilson, Cees Witteveen, and Bob Huisman

         Comparing Context-Aware Routing and Local Intersection Management; Adriaan Ter Mors and Cees Witteveen

         Tree-based Solution Methods for Multi-Agent POMDPs with Delayed Communication; Matthijs Spaan and Frans Oliehoek

         Influence-based Abstraction for Multi-Agent Systems; Frans Oliehoek, Stefan Witwicki, and Leslie Kaelbling

 

Friday, October 26, 2012

 

Session 4A: Knowledge Representation II / Agent Programming Languages

Chair: Mehdi Dastani

Aula, 9.00 → 10.20

         A Proof of the Expression of the Prior Convergence Error; Janneke Bolt

         A Framework for Qualitative Multi-Criteria Preferences; Wietske Visser, Reyhan Aydogan, Koen Hindriks, and Catholijn Jonker

         A Norm Language for Distributed Organizations; Bas Testerink and Mehdi Dastani

         Agent Programming Languages Requirements for Programming Cognitive Robots; Pouyan Ziafati, Mehdi Dastani, John Jules Meyer, and Leon Van Der Torre

 

Session 4B: Logic II

Chair: Leon Van Der Torre

H0.06, 9.00 → 10.20

         Solving Satisfiability in Fuzzy Logics with Evolution Strategies; Tim Brys, Yann-Michaël De Hauwere, Martine De Cock, and Ann Nowé

         Parallel Hybrid SAT Solving using OpenCL; Sander Beckers, Gorik De Samblanx, Floris De Smedt, Toon Goedeme, Lars Struyf, and Joost Vennekens

         On Extended Conflict-Freeness in Argumentation; Martin Caminada and Srdjan Vesic

         k-Optimal: A Novel Approximate Inference Algorithm for ProbLog; Joris Renkens, Guy Van Den Broeck, and Siegfried Nijssen

 

 Session 4C: AI for Games & Entertainment

Chair: Jaap van den Herik

C-1.05, 9.00 → 10.20

         N-Grams and the Last-Good-Reply Policy Applied in General Game Playing; Mandy Tak, Mark Winands, and Yngvi Björnsson

         Nested Monte-Carlo Tree Search for Online Planning in Large MDPs; Hendrik Baier and Mark Winands

         Playout Search for Monte-Carlo Tree Search in Multi-Player Games; Pim Nijssen and Mark Winands

         Enhancements for Monte-Carlo Tree Search in Ms Pac-Man; Tom Pepels and Mark Winands

 

 Session 5A: Intelligent Agents III

Chair: Virginia Dignum

Aula, 10.50 → 11.50

         Sharing Blood: A Decentralised Trust and Sharing Ecosystem based on the Vampire Bat; Wouter Bulten, Willem F.G. Haselager, and Ida G. Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper

         Designing a Search and Rescue Simulation Environment for Studying the Performance of Agent Organizations; Mattijs Ghijsen, Wouter Jansweijer, and Bob Wielinga

         Norm Contextualization; Jie Jiang, Huib Aldewereld, Virginia Dignum, and Yao-Hua Tan

 

 Session 5B: Classification & Verification

Chair: Kurt Driessens

H0.06, 10.50 → 11.50

         Multi-Dimensional Classification with Naive Bayesian Network Classifiers; Janneke Bolt and Linda van der Gaag

         Preserving Precision as a Guideline for Interface Design for Mathematical Models; Linda van Der Gaag, Hermi J.M. Schijf, Armin R. Elbers, and Willie L. Loeffen

         Algorithms for Basic Compliance Problems; Silvano Colombo Tosatto, Marwane El Kharbili, Guido Governatori, Pierre Kelsen, Qin Ma, and Leon Van Der Torre

 

 Session 5C: Machine Learning

Chair: Sicco Verwer

C-1.05, 10.50 → 11.50

         Lifted Variable Elimination with Arbitrary Constraints; Nima Taghipour, Daan Fierens, Jesse Davis, and Hendrik Blockeel

         Moment Constrained Semi-Supervised LDA; Marco Loog

         Greed, Envy, Jealousy - A Tool for more Efficient Resource Management; Mike Farjam, Willem Haselager, and Ida Sprinkhuizen-Kuyper

 

 Poster Session and Demonstrations

Ad Fundum hall, 11.50 → 12.40

Posters

         The Log-Gabor Method: Speech Classification using Spectrogram Image Analysis; Harm Buisman and Eric Postma

         Transfer Learning for Bilateral Multi-Issue Negotiation; Siqi Chen, Haitham Bou Ammar, Karl Tuyls, and Gerhard Weiss

         A Nonparametric Evaluation of SysML-based Mechatronic Conceptual Design; Mohammad Chami, Haitham Bou Ammar, Holger Voos, Karl Tuyls, and Gerhard Weiss

         Towards a Universal Change Detection Framework in Levees; Gabriel Mititelu, Robert-Jan Sips, Bram Havers, and Zoltán Szlávik

         A Generalization of the Winkler Extension and its Application for Ontology Mapping; Maurice Hermans and Frederik Schadd

         Dynamic Mechanism Design for Efficient Planning under Uncertainty; Joris Scharpff, Mathijs de Weerdt, and Matthijs Spaan

         An Adaptive Stigmergic Coverage Approach for Robot Teams; Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Gerhard Weiss, and Ali Nakisaee

 

 Demonstrations

         Kamala in the Cloud: Bottom-Up Knowledge Modeling Using the Topic Maps Data Model; Fiemke Griffioen, Gabriel Hopmans, Peter-Paul Kruijsen, and Quintin Siebers

         User-Computer Persuasion Dialogue for Grounded Semantics; Martin Caminada and Mikołaj Podlaszewski

         Demonstration of eMate - Stimulating Behavior Change via Mobile Phone; Michel Klein, Nataliya Mogles, and Arlette Van Wissen

         Scheduling with Precedence Constraint Posting; Michel Wilson, Cees Witteveen, and Bob Huisman

         COCALU: Convex Outline Collision Avoidance under Localization Uncertainty; Daniel Claes, Daniel Hennes, and Karl Tuyls

 

 Session 6A: Semantic Web + Award lectures

Chair: Annette ten Teije

Aula, 14.00 → 15.20

         Mapping Product Taxonomies in E-Commerce; Steven Aanen, Lennart Nederstigt, Damir Vandic, and Flavius Frasincar

        WebPIE: A Web-Scale Parallel Inference Engine using MapReduce; Jacopo Urbani, Spyros Kotoulas, Jason Maassen, Frank Van Harmelen, and Henri Bal

         SNN Award lecture

         KION Award lecture

 

 Session 6B: Natural Language Processing

Chair: Antal van den Bosch

C-1.03, 14.00 → 15.00

         Text-based Information Extraction using Lexico-Semantic Patterns; Frederik Hogenboom, Wouter IJntema, and Flavius Frasincar

         Authorship Disambiguation and Alias Resolution in Email Data; Freek Maes and Johannes Scholtes

         Leveraging Unscheduled Event Prediction through Mining Scheduled Event Tweets; Florian Kunneman and Antal van den Bosch

 

 Session 6C: Reinforcement Learning

Chair: Bernard Manderick

C-1.05, 14.00 → 15.00

         Reinforcement Learning for Energy-Reducing Start-Up Schemes; Kristof Van Moffaert, Yann-Michaël De Hauwere, Peter Vrancx, and Ann Nowé

         Shortest Path Gaussian Kernels for State Action Graphs: An Empirical Study; Saba Yahyaa and Bernard Manderick

         Reinforcement Learning Transfer via Sparse Coding; Haitham Bou Ammar, Karl Tuyls, Matthew E. Taylor, Kurt Driessens, and Gerhard Weiss

 

 

 




Maastricht University      Department of Knowledge Engineering
1992-2012: Twenty years bachelor and master Knowledge Engineering

Main Sponsor

IBM


Sponsors

D-CIS Lab Morpheus Kennistechnologie   Unilogic
     
NWO    SIKS SNN Foundation
 
Gemeente Maastricht Maastricht Congress Bureau Maastricht Booking Service   
BNVKI

SKBS


* The IBM logo is a registered trademark of International Business Machines Corporation (IBM) in the United States and other countries and is used under license. IBM responsibility is limited to IBM products and services and is governed solely by the agreements under which such products and services are provided